10:30 Sunday August 22 2021
Current Participants: 4 space(s) available The ride will be just under 35 miles long, grade C, and will start from outside Port Sunlight Station at 10:30 am. The ride leader, John Hampson, will be there from 10:15 am.
We will go out via Storeton and Prenton, past Upton station and then through Woodchurch with a five-minute break at Red Rooms, before continuing across Arrowe Park, round Saughall Massie to Frankby, Irby and Thurstaston before stopping for lunch at the Whistle Stop Cafe in Wirral Country Park on the Dee estuary. If you prefer to bring sandwiches, there is an area outside the cafe to where we will sit.
The return journey will be along the Wirral way to Neston, then onto Thornton Hough, Raby Village, Raby Mere and Poulton, getting back to Port Sunlight at around 14;30 pm.
If you wish to see the route or download a GPX file, you can check out the planned route on Komoot here: Port Sunlight to Thornton Hough via Greasby