10:15 Wednesday January 4 2023
Current Participants: 0 space(s) available - David Branch:
- Mark Burrows:
- Douglas Curl:
- Mike Elkins:
- Barbara Etty:
- Simon Etty:
- Jim Gorman:
- Ken Grant:
- John Hampson:
- Robert Holmes:
- Peter Kinsella:
- Ian Ritchie:
- Mary Ritchie:
- Peter Williams:
- Tony Wright:
- Julia Young:
The ride will start at 10:15 from outside Hamilton Square station. The ride leader, John Hampson, will be there from 10:00.
The route is 27 miles long, Grade D, so we can expect to be back at Hamilton Square between 14:00 and 14:30. Click on this link: Hamilton Square to West Kirkby if you would like to see the route on Komoot.
The ride starts by going down to Woodside Ferry, then along the West bank of the Mersey, over Four Bridges Road, onto Seacombe Ferry and then along Egremont Promenade as far as the Egremont Ferry. Then West up to Central Park, down past Wallasey Breck, under the M53 by the cycle track behind B&Q, and across the golf course at Bidston. Then alongside The Birket to Pasture Road, over the railway line by Moreton Station, through Leasowe, where we will stop for a quick break after 9 miles. After the break we will go along Carr Lane, over the level crossing to Meols and by the coast to Hoylake , then on to West Kirby with a short stretch on the Wirral Way before turning up to Caldy and Montgomery Hill to reach Royden Park after 18 miles for lunch. After lunch we will go to Arrowe Park via Arrowe Brook Lane and then pass through Woodchurch, Prenton and Tranmere, before returning to Hamilton Square station.