10:00 Wednesday July 6 2022
Current Participants: 3 space(s) available - David Branch:
- Mark Burrows:
- John Garner:
- Ken Grant:
- Dave Harrop:
- Robert Holmes:
- Sue Hughes:
- Peter Kinsella:
- Liam McCallion:
- Clare Procter:
- Rami Tanios:
- Anuradha Thiruselvan:
This is a grade C ride, 31 miles long and with approximately 1300 ft elevation gain. The ride leader is Rob Holmes.
Starting at 10am from the Red Rooms Café , Arrowe Park, the ride follows Landican Lane to Storeton and then on via well-travelled roads to Brimstage and Thornton Hough. Note that if Landican Lane muddy, it will be avoided in favour of Barnston and Station Road.
From Thornton Hough a left turn will take us down Thornton Common Road, continuing on to Raby Mere where we will stop briefly for the first of two banana breaks.
From Raby Mere we will cycle along Blakely Road, Raby hall Road, Hargrave Lane, Benty Heath Lane and Willaston Road, eventually joining Birkenhead Road.
Crossing over the Chester High Road onto Mill Lane, we will continue via Ness and Neston Road to Denhall Lane for a bit of fun zooming down the hill.
A right turn at the bottom of Denhall Lane will take us to a short section of the Wirral Way and on to Parkgate where we will stop briefly once more for a comfort break. Those wishing to grab a quick coffee at The Hut in preparation for the hill climbs ahead will be able to do so.
The last part of the ride, before lunch ,involves some uphill sections, namely Boathouse Lane, Thurstaston Road and Montgomery Hill. In between these hills are downhill roads and another small section of the Wirral Way.
At the top of Montgomery Hill we reach Frankby and a little further on we will arrive at our lunch stop which is the Baked Café, by Larton Riding School (Frankby Stiles). This will be at around 1.30pm.
The route back to Arrowe Park is just 3 miles long.
The route can be viewed on the Komoot link below: